Contact QUFA

The QUFA Office

The QUFA office is open Monday to Friday, 8:00am to 4:00pm. Staff are working hybrid, but there is usually someone in the office during these hours. If not, staff can be reached by email or telephone and will respond promptly.

Mailing Address

Queen’s University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave. Kingston, ON K7L 3N6
Phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151) fax.: (613) 533-6171
Email: qufa@queensu.ca

QUFA Leadership, Staff, and Representatives (2023-2024)

Contents

Executive Committee

PresidentMary (Cella) Olmstead
Vice PresidentKaren Rudie
Past PresidentJordan Morelli
TreasurerValerie Bartlett
SecretaryChantal Brunette
Council ChairLes MacKenzie
Grievance ChairLynne Hanson
JCAA Co-ChairJames Stotz
PACC ChairRebecca Hall
Librarian and Archivist RepresentativeAlicia Cappello
Term Adjunct RepresentativeAyca Tomac
Continuing Adjunct RepresentativeMelissa Houghtaling
Equity Representative (interim)Diane Beauchemin
Health & Safety RepresentativeNicolas Hudon
Member-at-LargeGillian Akenson
Member-at-LargeBradley Weinberg

Special Appointments

Communications Support PersonRobert May
UPP SponsorRobert Hickey
UPP TrusteeSue Wurtele

Office Staff

Executive DirectorLeslie Jermyn
Associate Executive DirectorJohn Rose
Office AdministratorElizabeth Polnicky
Grievance OfficerKaren Sisson
Labour Relations OfficerMicheline Waring
Member Services OfficerDoug Nesbitt

Council of Representatives

Chairs
Council ChairLes MacKenzie
Alternate Council ChairAlan Ableson
Arts & Science
Art History & Art ConservationStephanie Dickey
Biology & Environmental StudiesMaria Aristizabal
ChemistryPaul Duchesne
Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development StudiesBurcu Baba
Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development StudiesAyca Tomac
Dan School of Music & DramaChantal Brunette
EconomicsAnya Hageman
EnglishRuth Wehlau
Film & Media StudiesSusan Lord
Geography & School of Urban PlanningDan Cohen
Geological Sciences & Geological EngineeringMatthey Leybourne
History, Classics, and Jewish StudiesJeffrey Collins (Fall Term)
History, Classics, and Jewish StudiesAnthony D’Elia (Winter Term)
Industrial RelationsVacant
Languages, Literatures and Cultures, and French StudiesJennifer Hosek
Mathematics & StatisticsMarisa Teresa Chiri
PhilosophyDeborah Knight
PhysicsJames Stotz
Political StudiesWayne Cox
Policy StudiesGail MacAllister
PsychologyMary (Cella) Olmstead (Fall Term)
School of ComputingRandy Ellis
School of Kinesiology and Health StudiesStevenson Fergus
School of ReligionDanielle LaGrone
SociologyStephen Baron
Education
EducationRosa Bruno-Jofré (Fall Term)
EducationJordan Shurr (Winter Term)
Engineering & Applied Science
Chemical EngineeringNicolas Hudon
Civil EngineeringÉlise Devoie
Electrical and Computer EngineeringThomas Dean
Mechanical and Materials EngineeringAlan Ableson
RMB School of MiningChris Pickles
Health Sciences
Biomedical & Molecular SciencesLes MacKenzie
Public Health SciencesSahar Saeed
School of MedicineVacant
School of NursingAlyson Mahar
School of Rehabilitation TherapyTrisha Lawson
Law
LawColin Grey
Library & Archives
Library & ArchivesBrendan Edwards
Smith School of Business
BusinessWulin Suo
Special Representatives
Equity Representative (interim)Diane Beauchemin
Continuing Adjunct RepresentativeVacant
Term Adjunct RepresentativeGeoffrey Pond
Council Resources

Standing Committees

Finance Committee
Grievance Committee
Political Action and Comms. Committee
  • Valerie Bartlett (Chair)
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (ex officio)
  • Karen Rudie
  • Chantal Brunette
  • Jordan Morelli
  • Leslie Jermyn (staff)
  • Lynne Hanson (Chair)
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (ex officio)
  • Sharry Aiken
  • Louis Gagnon
  • Nicolas Hudon
  • Sailaja Krishnamurti
  • Matthew Pan
  • Karen Rudie
  • Karen Sisson (staff)
  • Micheline Waring (staff)
  • Rebecca Hall (Chair)
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (ex officio)
  • Melissa Houghtaling
  • Jordan Morelli
  • Ayca Tomac
  • Vanessa Thompson
  • Michael Wheeler
  • Elizabeth Polnicky (staff)
  • John Rose (staff)
Nominations Committee (2024)
Staff Relations Committee
  • Karen Rudie (Chair)
  • Bradley Weinberg
  • Les MacKenzie
  • Susan Lord
  • Anya Hageman
  • Stanka Fitneva
  • Oded Haklai
  • Leslie Jermyn (staff)
  • Jordan Morelli (Chair)
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead
  • Valerie Bartlett
  • Chantal Brunette
  • Karen Rudie
  • Leslie Jermyn

Ad Hoc Committees

Adjunct Advisory Board
Adjunct Advocacy Committee
Finance-Budget Review Committee
  • Nancy Butler
  • Cathy Christie
  • Richard Greenfield
  • Debra Haak
  • Graeme Leverette
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (ex officio)
  • Lisa Pasolli
  • Wendy Powley
  • Douglas Reid
  • Melissa Houghtaling (Co-Chair)
  • Susan Lord (Co-Chair)
  • Valerie Bartlett
  • Chantal Brunette
  • Lisa Carver
  • Samantha King
  • Ayca Tomac
  • Micheline Waring (staff)
  • Doug Nesbitt (staff)
  • Jordan Morelli
  • Scott Yam
  • Dan Cohen
  • Paul Calluzzo
  • Evan Jo
  • John Rose (staff)
Pension Committee
  • Paul Young (Chair)
  • Chris Ferrell
  • Louis Gagnon
  • Rob Hickey
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (ex officio)
  • Steve Salterio
  • Leslie Jermyn (staff)

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA)

  • James Stotz (Co-Chair)
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead
  • Lynne Hanson
  • Melissa Houghtaling
  • Gillian Akenson
  • Micheline Waring (staff)

JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)

Workload Standard
QSSET
Adjunct Fund
  • Lynne Hanson
  • Michael White
  • James Stotz
  • Micheline Waring (staff)
  • Alan Ableson
  • Karen Rudie
  • Patricia Collins
  • Richard Greenfield
  • Christiana Zaccagnino
  • Doug Nesbitt (staff)
Anomalies Side Table
Promotion Advisory
Timetabling
  • James Mingo
  • Micheline Waring (staff)
  • Marta Straznicky
  • Gema Olivo
  • Melissa Houghtaling
  • Anya Hageman
Compensation Working Group
  • Valerie Bartlett (Chair)
  • Alicia Cappello
  • Scott Yam
  • Bradley Weinberg
  • Leslie Jermyn (staff)

Representatives on University Bodies

Senate
UCARE
Board of Trustee Observers
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead (QUFA Senator and SCAD Observer)
  • Awet Weldemichael
  • Diane Beauchemin
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead
  • Karen Rudie
Council on Employment Equity
Unity Council
University Promotions Advisory Committee
  • Rosemary Lysaght
  • Jordan Morelli
  • John Rose (staff)
  • Marc Epprecht
  • Kim McAuley

QUFA Representatives on Joint Health and Safety Committees

Faculty of EducationRosa Bruno-Jofré
Faculty of Engineering & Applied ScienceNicolas Hudon
Faculty of Arts & SciencesMonika Holzschuh
Faculty of Health ScienceMonika Holzschuh
Isabel Bader Centre for the Performing ArtsDan Tremblay
LibraryGillian Akenson
University Administrative Services (includes Business and Law)Shamel Addas

Representatives on External Bodies

Kingston & District Labour Council (KDLC)
OCUFA Board
OCUFA Grievance Committee
  • Rebecca Hall
  • Jordan Morelli
  • John Holmes (Retiree Delegate)
  • John Rose (Observer)
  • Jordan Morelli (Director)
  • Leslie Jermyn (Observer)
  • Lynne Hanson
  • Karen Sisson
OCUFA Bargaining Committee
OCUFA Contract Academic Staff WG
OCUFA Equity and Social Justice Ctte.
  • Micheline Waring
  • Ayca Tomac
  • Diane Beauchemin
CAUT Council
  • Mary (Cella) Olmstead
  • Leslie Jermyn