Contacts and Organization

Queen’s University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave.
Queen’s University
K7L 3N6

phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151)
fax.: (613) 533-6171
email: ep43@queensu.ca

The People Working for You at QUFA

For more information on the people listed below, including how to contact them, please click on their names.

Special Appointments

NamePosition
Elizabeth Hanson Chief Negotiator 2015
Robert May Communications Support
Monika Holzschuh Sator Health and Safety Officer
Nancy Butler Historian

Office Staff

NamePosition
Leslie Jermyn Executive Director
Susan Fitzgibbon Labour Relations Officer
Ramneek Pooni Grievance Officer
Rhonda Clark-George Finance Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth Polnicky Office Administrative Assistant

Council of Representatives

Arts and Science

NameElectoral Unit
Ken Ko Biology and Environmental Studies
Donal Macartney Chemistry
Margaret Little (and/or) Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development and Sociology
Villia Jefremovas Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development and Sociology
Chantal Brunette (and/or) Drama and School of Music
Greg Wanless Drama and School of Music
Anya Hageman Economics
Tracy Ware English
Beverley Mullings (and/or) Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Joyce Davidson Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Ron Peterson Geological Sciences
Emily Hill History, Classics and Jewish Studies
Jennifer Hosek (and/or) Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
François Rouget Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
Serdar Yüksel Mathematics & Statistics
James Stotz Physics
Catherine Conaghan Political Studies
Robin Dawes School of Computing
Stevenson Fergus School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Ellen Goldberg School of Religion

Engineering and Applied Science

NameElectoral Unit
Martin Guay Chemical Engineering
Thomas Dean Electrical and Computer Engineering
Darko Matovic Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Chris Pickles RMB School of Mining

Health Sciences

NameElectoral Unit
Les Mackenzie Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Keyue Ding Public Health Sciences
Jacalyn Duffin School of Medicine
Kevin Woo School of Nursing
Randy Booth School of Rehabilitation Therapy

Law

NameElectoral Unit
Bruce Pardy Law

Library and Archives

NameElectoral Unit
Amanda Ross-White Library & Archives

School of Business

NameElectoral Unit
Shawna O’Grady Business

Other Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Petra Fachinger Equity Rep
Ron Easteal Continuing Adjuncts
Melissa Houghtaling Term Adjuncts

QUFA Standing Committees

Committee to Manage the Collective Agreement (CMCA) Finance Committee Grievance Committee Nominations Committee 2016 (to be selected in Fall) Political Action and Communications Committee (PACC) Staff Relations Committee

Ad hoc Committees

Bargaining Team 2015 Job Action Committee 2015 Budget Analysis Review Committee Constitutional Review Committee Pension Committee Website Committee

Representatives on University Bodies & Joint Committees

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA) JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)
Anomalies Side Table (Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund Benefits Oversight Committee University Promotion Advisory Committee 2015 University Timetabling Committee
Senate
QUFA Senator SCAD Observer
University Pension Committee QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees
Faculty of Arts & Science Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Faculty of Health Science
Board of Trustees Observers Council on Employment Equity Employee & Family Assistance Program (EFAP) Queen's Food Committee Queen's Unity Council RAQ (Retiree Association of Queen's) Observer

Representatives on External Bodies

CAUT Defence Fund CAUT Council CAUT Collective Bargining & Economic Benefits Committee CAUT Equity Committee CAUT Librarians & Archivists Committee Kingston & District Labour Council OCUFA Board Member OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee OCUFA Grievance Committee