Contacts and Organization

Queen’s University Faculty Association
9 St. Lawrence Ave.
Queen’s University
K7L 3N6

phone: (613) 533-2151 (internal: 32151)
fax.: (613) 533-6171

The People Working for You at QUFA

For more information on the people listed below, including how to contact them, please click on their names.

Special Appointments

Elizabeth Hanson Chief Negotiator 2015
Robert May Communications Support
Monika Holzschuh Sator Health and Safety Officer

Office Staff

Leslie Jermyn Executive Director
Susan Fitzgibbon Labour Relations Officer
Ramneek Pooni Grievance Officer
Rhonda Clark-George Finance Administrative Assistant
Elizabeth Polnicky Office Administrative Assistant

Council of Representatives

Arts and Science

NameElectoral Unit
Ken Ko Biology and Environmental Studies
Vacant Centre for Teaching and Learning, Continuing and Distance Studies, Writing Centre
Donal Macartney Chemistry
Margaret Little (and/or) Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development and Sociology
Martin Hand (Alternate) Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development and Sociology
Villia Jefremovas Cultural Studies, Gender Studies, Global Development and Sociology
Chantal Brunette Drama and School of Music
Vacant Department of Art History and Art Conservation
Anya Hageman Economics
Tracy Ware English
Dorit Naaman Film and Media Studies
W. George Lovell (Fall Term) Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Joyce Davidson (Winter Term) Geography and School of Urban and Regional Planning
Daniel Layton-Matthews (Winter Term) Geological Sciences
Ron Peterson (Fall Term) Geological Sciences
Barbara Reeves History, Classics and Jewish Studies
Ariel Salzman History, Classics and Jewish Studies
Jacoba Lilius (Winter Term) Industrial Relations
Bradley Weinberg (Fall Term) Industrial Relations
Jennifer Hosek (and/or) Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
François Rouget Languages, Literatures and Cultures and French Studies
Wenyu Jiang Mathematics & Statistics
Adèle Mercier Philosophy
James Stotz Physics
Vacant Political Studies
Vacant Policy Studies
Robin Dawes School of Computing
Vacant Psychology
Stevenson Fergus School of Kinesiology and Health Studies
Vacant School of Religion


NameElectoral Unit
Cathy Christie Education

Engineering and Applied Science

NameElectoral Unit
Nicolas Hudon Chemical Engineering
Vacant Civil Engineering
Vacant Electrical and Computer Engineering
Darko Matovic Mechanical and Materials Engineering
Vacant RMB School of Mining

Health Sciences

NameElectoral Unit
Les Mackenzie Biomedical & Molecular Sciences
Keyue Ding Public Health Sciences
Vacant School of Medicine
Vacant School of Nursing
Diana Hopkins-Rosseel School of Rehabilitation Therapy


NameElectoral Unit
Vacant Law

Library and Archives

NameElectoral Unit
Graeme Campbell Library and Archives

School of Business

NameElectoral Unit
Shawna O’Grady Business

Other Representatives

NameElectoral Unit
Petra Fachinger Equity Rep
Ron Easteal Continuing Adjuncts
Sameera Hassan Term Adjuncts
Melissa Houghtaling Term Adjuncts

Representatives on University Bodies & Joint Committees

Joint Committee to Administer the Agreement (JCAA) JCAA Joint Sub-Committees (QUFA Members)
(Adjuncts) Scholarly Research and Creative Work Fund Anomalies Side Table Assessment of Teaching Committee Benefits Review Committee Facilites & Support Committee University Promotion Advisory Committee 2016 University Timetabling Committee
QUFA Senator SCAD Observer
University Pension Committee QUFA Representatives of University Joint Health and Safety Committees
Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science Faculty of Arts & Science Faculty of Health Science Library University Administrative Services
Board of Trustees Observers Council on Employment Equity Employee & Family Assistance Program (EFAP) Queen's Food Committee Queen's Unity Council RAQ (Retiree Association of Queen's) Observer

Representatives on External Bodies

CAUT Defence Fund CAUT Council CAUT Equity Committee CAUT Librarians & Archivists Committee Kingston & District Labour Council OCUFA Board OCUFA Contract Academic Staff Working Group OCUFA Collective Bargaining Committee OCUFA Grievance Committee